PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy - September 10th, 2020

Kelly Girouard (“Kelly Girouard”) is the owner and operator of the website crossing5oceans.com (the “Site”). As an internet-based business, crossing5oceans respects and recognizes the importance of your privacy rights.

This policy explains how we collect, use, retain and disclose the personal information that you provide through the Site or affiliate websites or through other business dealings with you.

Please note that the Site contains links to other third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by crossing5oceans.com. This policy does not apply to such third-party websites, and we are not responsible for the content on those websites or their privacy practices. We encourage you to review the terms of use and privacy policies of every website you visit.

In addition, please note that your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including Canada and the United States, laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than said other countries.

Please read this statement carefully, and if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, which may be revised and updated online from time-to-time, please discontinue your use of this Site. Your continued use of the Site indicates your acceptance of this policy.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” for the purposes of privacy law is information about an identifiable individual, such as their name, address, telephone number and email address. Personal Information does not include aggregated information that is anonymous, such as the type of browser you are using, or other non-personally identifiable information.

What Information Does crossing5oceans.com Collect and Why?

We collect different types of Personal Information at various points on the Site, depending on how you use it. If you are interested in subscribing to newsletters, we will collect your name and email address. If you are entering one of our contests or participating in an interactive feature on the Site, we may also collect your city and province of residence. If you are one of our media, destination or brand partners, we will collect additional information, including your mailing address, phone number, or other particulars necessary to complete the business transaction. If you are purchasing any merchandise, payment and processing are handled through a third party payment processor and related service providers on our behalf. Please refer to that third party payment processor’s privacy policy to see how they collect and use customer information.

 

There are other types of non-personally identifiable information that we may collect on the Site.  The Site uses “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer about their usage patterns. The use of cookies and similar technologies allows us to identify repeat users, collect non-personal demographic information, administer and improve the Site. You may instruct your browser to disable cookies for greater privacy; however, some services on the Site may not function as well if you do so.

In addition, we may also collect search queries that are typed into the Site’s search engine and retain them in an anonymous form. We may collect the web addresses of third party sites you visit – also known as “browsing history.” We may also use Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can connect to the Internet or email. IP addresses are generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet, rather than unique to the particular user’s computer. We may collect or use these to diagnose problems with our server or report aggregate information to improve the site's function. Crossing5oceans, affiliate companies and any third party as we may designate may use, update, disclose or sell such non-personally identifiable aggregate information to third parties.

In addition, we may use third-party advertising and marketing companies to publish advertisements on the Site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable aggregated information compiled from your visits to the Site so that these companies may serve advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

 

How Do We Collect, Use, Protect and Disclose your Personal Information?

Crossing5oceans requires your consent to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions in the law.

COLLECTION
We typically collect your Personal Information when you subscribe to our newsletters or submit an inquiry through the “Contact Us” form on the Site. If you are one of our business partners, we may also obtain Personal Information about you from other sources, e.g., from your business partners or other individuals within your company, or third party representatives or government agencies.

USE
Crossing5oceans.com may use your personal information to send you monthly newsletters and to conduct or administer contests or other promotions in which you have participated.  Crossing5oceans.com may also use our personal information to respond to inquiries that you make through the site, to receive feedback, make improvements to the site, and to maintain a database of client information.

In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam laws, we will only use your Personal Information for marketing purposes with your prior consent. If you subscribed to our newsletter and no longer wish to receive it, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in our emails. If you have any questions or concerns about your unsubscribe request, you may contact kelly@crossing5oceans.com.

PROTECTION
Crossing5oceans has several policies and procedures in place to protect your Personal Information, such as contractual obligations by our third parties who may manage your personal information, as well as safeguards including the use of passwords, secured servers and firewalls. Only individuals involved in the administration of our operations have access to your personal information, and they have been provided with the requisite training on our Privacy Policies.

Nevertheless, despite our best efforts, Internet or wireless transmissions are never completely private or secure. In that respect, you hereby acknowledge and accept the potential risk of inadvertent disclosure beyond our reasonable control.

Also, please note some of our service providers may be located in countries where authorized government officials may lawfully be able to access your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent according to the laws of such countries.

DISCLOSURE
The Site may disclose your Personal Information to our subsidiary and affiliate companies and to third parties who provide services or perform functions on our behalf, including support services, website services, contest administrators, and processors of credit card or online payments. We will only disclose your Personal Information to the extent necessary for these third parties to provide these specific services.


In the event that we sell a substantial portion of our business, please be aware that your Personal Information may be among the transferred assets. If this occurs, our assets' purchaser will inherit the confidentiality obligations provided in this Privacy Policy.


Other than for the specific purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, crossing5oceans.com will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party companies unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally compelled to do so.

 

PRIVACY OF MINORS

Crossing5oceans recognizes the importance of protecting children's privacy interests, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. The Site is not intended for children under the age of majority in their province or territory of residence, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors.

 

Requests for Access and Correction of Personal Information, Questions or Comments

We welcome questions and comments about this Privacy Policy, as well as requests for access and corrections to your Personal Information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate and complete. Please be aware that due to back-ups or records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete Personal Information entirely without retaining some residual information.


Direct any of the above inquiries or requests to: 

crossing5oceans

75 East Liberty St.  Suite 1503

Toronto, Ontario

M6K 3R3

kelly@crossing5oceans.com



Please make your request as specific as possible so that it may be addressed in a timely fashion.